Notification of the Collection of Personal Information

Diabetes Australia Limited is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles. This notification is made in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 5.

Diabetes Australia Details

Who are we?

Diabetes Australia Limited
Contact details Privacy Officer
Diabetes Australia
GPO Box 3156
Canberra, ACT 2601
Phone: 02 6232 3800
Email: privacy@diabetesaustralia.com.au

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information collected other than from you We will collect personal information from you

unless it is unreasonable or impractical for us to do so. For example, we may collect your personal information from (1) the principal of the school that you attend (or your child attends) or you work at, (2) a parent of a student that attends the school you work at, (3) a staff member at the school you attend (or your child attends) or you work at, (4) a trainer involved in the Diabetes in Schools program. Additionally, our website uses cookies to, for example, track site visits. Please see information regarding cookies in our Privacy Policy.

Why do we collect personal information?

Personal Information is only collected as reasonably necessary for the purposes of administering, coordinating and delivering the Diabetes in Schools program, including to:

  • identify principals, school staff, students and parents who may be interested in their school joining the Diabetes in Schools program, and identify, correspond with and establish a contact point in the relevant schools;
  • register for training with the Diabetes in School program;
  • facilitate, coordinate and deliver training on diabetes, through various means, including online and face-to-face;
  • send promotional material and information about the DIS program (please see information on ‘opting-out’ of marketing communications in our Privacy Policy); and
  • administer, manage and collect statistical information about the NDSS, including the Diabetes in Schools program.

Consequences if your personal information is not collected by us

We may not be able to provide you with training on diabetes, access to training materials, or information on the Diabetes in School program.

Other entities, bodies or persons to which we usually disclose personal information of the kind collected by us

We will only provide your personal information, on a confidential basis, to:

  • our contractors (e.g. suppliers, marketing consultants, IT providers);
  • persons involved in the administration, coordination or delivery of training as part of the Diabetes in Schools program, including for example training coordinators, trainers, principals, other school staff, students and parents/guardians of students;
  • the Department of Health, as required by the Commonwealth;
  • the AIHW for statistical analysis and research; and NDSS Agents (as defined in our Privacy Policy) other third parties, including organisations that deliver services on our behalf or to us, government agencies, mailing houses and other organisations or government agencies for the purpose of administering the NDSS, including the Diabetes in Schools program. We may also provide your personal information to other entities where required by law.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

We do not currently disclose your personal information to overseas parties. If your personal information is transferred overseas, we will comply with our obligations under the APPs.

Privacy Policy

Further information in our Privacy Policy See our Privacy Policy for further information, including how to:
• access and seek corrections to your personal information; and
• complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a relevant APP code; and how we deal with such complaints.

Privacy Policy Available at: https://www.ndss.com.au/privacy-policy/